Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Patissierie Glace




Ice (of skinnierthantheoriginal fame) recently blogged about this japanese-french bakery which serves the most amazing strawberry cakes, in her words, and i'm a sucker for desserts anyway. and the desserts i had in japan were amazing, i think they were the best part of the whole trip really. so yeah. i absolutely had to try these amazing desserts.

popped down to chinatown POINT and found out it was the wrong place. danggit. didnt check properly. so hopped down again to chinatown plaza, parked e car, and then stumbled in. met the friendly japanese chef and his really friendly vivacious wife (they are all like that in japan, i realised) - with the usual mashi-mazes and whatnots; and the cakes all looked so pretty and nice.

so, i ordered the strawberry souffle, and found it really quite amazing. very very light and delicate! a strawberry and fresh cream layer of perfect sweetness, balance, and a light fluffy texture in between light sponge and a lemony-cream cheese filling (the souffle part) makes for a wonderful light, sweet, delicious treat, and i was really enjoying every little morsel of it. it was soooo good.

another day, i tried the Strawberry Hill, and that was just as amazing, if not better. really light sponge of bigger proportions on top of fresh cream and strawberries again, but this time there was a really buttery tart-like base which was extremely delicious and enjoyable. it brought back memories of eating delifrance fruit tarts as a kid, always loving not the fruit but the buttery tarts which were so fragrant. this was exactly the same. in fact so much better - just had this round-ness of flavour and balance that is hard to put in words. just go try la.

and the last thing i had was the marron pie. ahh this was very very good. buttery, light, pastry with strong chestnut flavours encasing a real japanese chestnut. good to go nuts for.



Patissierie Glace
Rating: 10/10. no joke.
Chinatown Plaza, junction of craig road and neil road

Fatty Ox Roast Duck



If you have heard of Fatty Cheong, apparently Fatty Ox is his shi-fu and i read that he had come back to relaunch his business (he used to be at murray terrace) - i had kinda a roast duck craving really and i just finished school so i was like, why not, let's go eat some duck. haha. so i just drove all e way to north bridge road for my roast duck fix. and i tell you, man, it was worth it. it was some good good duck.

another dingy coffeeshop very very near tai hwa bak chor mee - served by some china ladies - quite expensive, four bucks really, but....
First bite: OOOOHHH, heavenly! really lovely duck flavour, smoky with just the right level of saltiness (i hate bland food), crisp skin and flavourful fats beneath it......
second bite: still yummy!
third bite: still yummy!

and the icing on the cake was - the last piece which i reserved for myself which was really just fat and skin. put it in your mouth and let the fats melt in your mouth as you chew it, savouring all the duck fats, oils, and flavour - ooh the skin was wonderful. okayokay go and try it la....

Fatty Ox Roast Duck
North bridge road
Rating: 9/10

Sungei Road Laksa


Sungei Road Laksa was voted one of Singapore's Heritage Hawkers and so with great anticipation i checked the makansutra, and the street directory before trudging over to Kelantan Lane (near mustafa centre) for the laksa.

the stall is in a coffeeshop, and even at 3pm there was a really long queue of mainly ah-peks having their afternoon laksa fix/snack. i even noticed that the gravy was boiling in a charcoal stove. wow. one wonders what that does for the taste, if anything.

Hmm. so they had the 2 dollars or 3 dollars version - the 2 dollars looked extremely miniscule and i was famished. so 3 bucks it is. came with just a spoon for slurping. so how was it?

Pretty good; it was quite light and tasty, not the lemak style. what i really liked was the freshness of the taugey. it was really crunchy. dunno why i picked that out but yeah. and also the cockles were very good. fresh. quite nice, but i think i prefer the katong laksa lemak style. haha. (7.5/10)